Ingredient Glossary

INGREDIENT 

INCI NAME

FUNCTION 

BENEFIT 

Acai Oil

Euterpe Oleracea (Acai) 
Fruit Oil

Oil expressed from the Acai berry. Extremely high in antioxidants, anthocyanins, vitamins and minerals. (Vitamin C, B1, B2, B3, iron, potassium and calcium).

Deeply hydrating to skin and hair due to beneficial omegas. Antioxidants preserve connective tissues like collagen.

Acacia Gum

Acacia Senegal Gum

Edible hardened sap of the acacia tree.

Gum which thickens and reduces the surface tension of liquids, making it feel excellent on both hair and skin. Especially useful in hair spray as film former.

Agave

Agave Americana 
Leaf Extract

A natural sweetener derived from the agave plant. Used as an alternative to sugar, it has a low glycemic index.

Traditionally used by Aztecs to treat wounds. Thought to be immune-boosting and helpful in blood sugar regulation.

Alcohol

Alcohol Denat. 
Grain Alcohol

Derived from the fermentation of certified organic corn. Used as a solvent for oils.

Has antibacterial properties, good for purifying personal environments as it evaporates faster 
than water.

Aloe Juice

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Extract from a desert-growing succulent plant; beneficial vitamins, minerals, enzymes, amino acids and natural sugars, all of which are known to reduce inflammation.

Cools, calms and aids the body. Can be applied topically or consumed orally. Traditionally used to accelerate and aid in the healing of skin. Light film former which helps in the styling of hair.

Annatto

Bixa Orellana (Annatto) 
Seed Oil

A yellow to orange plant coloring used in foods and cosmetics that comes from the reddish pulp which surrounds the seed of the bixa/orellana shrub. Contains very high concentrations of carotenoids.

A versatile and stable plant alternative to synthetic colorants.

Apple Juice

Pyrus Malus (Apple) Juice and Malus Domestica (Apple) Fruit Juice

Juice from the pressing of apples. Nutritionally high in vitamin C and polyphenols (antioxidants).

Has a variety of essential nutrients and vitamins that aid in immunity.

Apricot Kernel Oil

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Extracted from the kernel (pit) of an apricot, it contains oleic fatty acid (mono-unsaturated Omega-9) and Linoleic fatty acid (unsaturated Omega-6).

Used to improve scalp condition, condition hair and nourish skin.

Argan Oil

 Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil

An oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree, endemic to Morocco, that is valued for its nutritive, cosmetic and numerous medicinal properties.

Provides extreme conditioning properties.

Avocado Oil

Persea Gratissima 
(Avocado) Oil

Pressed from the pulp surrounding the pit. Healthful ratio of saturated and unsaturated fats.

Softens skin; moisturizing and conditioning to skin and hair. Clinically observed to significantly increase the amount of collagen in the skin.

Beeswax

Beeswax/Cera Alba

Created by bees, this thick wax is the primary component of a honeycomb.

Helps to build volume and thickness and seal in moisture in hair, while it helps to smooth and moisturize lips and skin.

Behentrimonium Chloride

Behentrimonium Chloride

Rapeseed-based antistatic conditioning ingredient.

Provides nourishment to hair; tames frizz and split ends.

Behenyl Alcohol

Behenyl Alcohol

Rapeseed-derived fatty alcohol used to thicken and help emulsify oils.

Helps to build the emulsion and aids in spreadability throughout hair.

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl alcohol is produced naturally by many plants and is commonly found in fruits and teas and in a variety of essential oils including jasmine, hyacinth, and ylang-ylang.

It is often used as a preservative due to its bacteriostatic and antipruritic properties.

Black Cumin Seed

Aqueous (Water/Aqua) Extracts: Nigella Sativa (Black Cumin) Seed

Intellimune Seed Meal Complex – the perfect companion to the antioxidants found in the Intellimune Seed Oil Complex. After the oil has been cold-pressed from the seeds, the water-soluble antioxidants (like polyphenols and flavonoids) are infused into this formula.

Protects against environmental aggressors. Provides nourishment to all types of hair and skin. Topical application of both oil and water antioxidants is overwhelmingly beneficial to skin.

Black Cumin Seed Oil

Nigella Sativa (Black Cumin) Seed Oil

Intellimune Seed Oil Complex – a powerful blend of high-antioxidant oils.

Protects against environmental aggressors. Provides nourishment to all types of hair and skin.

Calophyllum Inophyllum (Tamanu) Seed Oil

Calophyllum Inophyllum (Tamanu) Seed Oil

Oil extracted from seeds gathered in Southeast Asia. High in antioxidants and beneficial to skin and hair.

Protects against environmental aggressors due to high level of antioxidants.

Carnauba Wax

Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax/Cera Carnauba

Shiny wax that comes from palm leaves. Contains beneficial antioxidants. Sustainably sourced.

Film former, fixative and shine enhancer in hair care and skincare products.

Carrot Seed Oil

Daucus Carota Sativa

Carrot seed oil is mainly obtained from wild carrots. It is an annual or biennial herb with hairy leaves and umbels of white lacy flowers with purple centers.

Carrot seed oil contains carotene and vitamin A, it is also very good for healthy skin, hair, gums and teeth and is also associated with good eyesight. The formative action on the epidermal cells help to keep wrinkles at bay and is also helpful when fighting 
age spots.

Carob Bean

Ceratonia Siliquia 
(Carob Bean) Gum

Water-loving polysaccharide vegetable gum extracted from the seeds of the large evergreen Carob Tree. Also called Locust bean gum; used in food production.

A natural thickener and stabilizer used in cosmetic and food formulas.

Castor Oil

Castor Oil and Castor 
Seed Oil

Extracted from castor seeds; an oil with minimal smell and taste.

Ideal for use on the body – its low molecular weight allows it to be absorbed into the skin for a deeply softening and conditioning effect.

Cedarwood

Cedrus Atlantica

 

Insect repellent, Lipolytic (mobilizes fat cell and metabolism), Mucolytic, Antiviral, Circulatory stimulant

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl Alcohol

 A fatty alcohol found in plant cells.

Used as a plant-based, foam-boosting surfactant. Also acts as an emollient to skin and hair. Smoothes and tames fly away hair.

Cetearyl Glucoside

Cetearyl Glucoside

Fatty alcohol derived from corn and coconut oil.

Helps skin and hair retain moisture leaving a velvety feel while providing a smooth product consistency.

Cinnamon Oil

Cinnamomum Zeylacnicum Bark Oil

Cinnamon has been used for culinary and medicinal purposes. Cinnamon has been a highly prized commodity since antiquity and is one of the most recognizable scents in the world.

Biblical oil, general tonic, antiviral, antiseptic, circulatory stimulant; counteracts enzyme deficiency in digestive tract, assist in intestinal infections, urinary infections, dental ailments; aphrodisiac; aids in blood sugar regulation. Also, considered a mild fixative. Known to have repellent properties.

Citric Acid

Citric Acid

Naturally found in citrus fruits such as lemons and limes. Contains vitamin C (an antioxidant) and has a high pH.

pH adjuster—added to formulas to maintain consistent pH.

Citronella

Cymbopogon Nardus

 

Properties:

Insect repellent
, Controls sebum
, Anti-bacterial
, Anti-fungal
, Alleviates nervous exhaustion and fatigu

Clove Bud

Eugenia Caryophyllus

 

Properties: 
Insect repellent,
Anti-inflammatory,
Antiseptic and anti-microbial,
Stimulates digestion,
Wards off drowsiness,
Used as local analgesic

Cocoa Butter

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Fat extracted from cacao seeds. Contains polyphenols and other nutrients.

Highly concentrated; readily absorbs into skin to help in the creation of a moisture barrier.

Cocoglucoside

Cocoglucoside

Coconut, palm and glucose-derived ultra-mild surfactant system.

Interacts with water to create bubbles to wash away dirt and oil from hair and skin.

Coconut Oil

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

Oil produced in the shredding/squeezing of the coconut kernel. Commonly used in cooking and in cosmetics rich in lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid.

Many health benefits; has been studied for proper digestion, improving metabolism and increasing immunity. Helps to soothe dry skin/scalp and mend split ends.

Coffee Oil

Coffee Arabica (Coffee) 
Seed Oil

Oil expressed from the crushing of coffee beans. High in antioxidants with a rich, nutty aroma.

High in antioxidants, which slow environmentally created free radicals. Helps to soften skin and deeply moisturizes hair.

Coneflower

Echinacea Angustifolia (Coneflower) Meristem 
Cell Culture

Plant stem cells contribute to the growth and repair process. They contain the highest concentration of antioxidants (active substances/phenylpropanoids) and allow for the generation of new tissues and continuous growth. Extracts prepared from plant stem cells guarantee the highest quality, activity and purity for ingredients without the worry of weather, soil, herbicides, pesticides, fungicides, fertilizers, insect infection and other pollutants in the environment.

A proprietary process allowing for the selection of these plant stem cells in the lab without the use of soil contain at least 1,000 times the active antioxidant molecule concentrations as plants grown through conventional farming methods.

Coneflower visibly improves skin texture and appearance by inhibiting hyaluronidase up to 90%.

Cranberry Seed

Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed

A component in the Intellimune® Seed Oil Complex.

Protects against environmental aggressors. Provides nourishment to all types of hair and skin.

Cranberry Seed Oil

Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil

Intellimune® Seed Oil Complex – a powerful blend of high antioxidant oils

Protects against environmental aggressors. Provides nourishment to all types of hair and skin.

Decyl Glucoside

Decyl Glucoside

Biodegradable, mild foaming surfactant sourced from glucose and corn. Commonly used in baby shampoos.

Creates foam which helps to solubilize oils from hair and skin so they can be rinsed away. Leaves hair and skin feeling clean.

Decyl Oleate

Decyl Oleate

Plant-derived emollient containing proteins and vitamins.

Helps in the penetration of moisture into the hair and the skin, creating a smooth, soft feel.

Dehydroacetic Acid

Dehydroacetic Acid

Effective alternative to parabens.

Not animal tested. Eco-certified (classified as ecologically friendly raw material based on EU regulations).

Disodium 
Coco-glucoside Citrate

Disodium Coco-glucoside Citrate

Coconut, glucose and corn-derived ultra-mild surfactant system.

Interacts with water to create bubbles to wash away dirt and oil from hair and skin.

Edelweiss

Leontopodium Alpinum (Edelweiss) Meristem 
Cell Culture

Plant stem cells contribute to the growth and repair process. They contain the highest concentration of antioxidants (active substances/phenylpropanoids) and allow for the generation of new tissues and continuous growth. Extracts prepared from plant stem cells guarantee the highest quality, activity and purity for ingredients without the worry of weather, soil, herbicides, pesticides, fungicides, fertilizers, insect infection and other pollutants in the environment.

A proprietary process allowing for the selection of these plant stem cells in the lab without the use of soil contain at least 1,000 times the active antioxidant molecule concentrations as plants grown through conventional farming methods.

Edelweiss visibly reduces wrinkle depth after 20 days of use. Rich in caffeic acid derivatives, these stem cells offer antioxidant cellular support. After 40 days of use, studies show an improvement in all attributes of the skin as it relates to hydration, luminosity, softness, elasticity and smoothness.

Ethyl Palmate

Ethyl Palmate

Highly stable triglyceride from palm.

Emollient to hair and skin. Maintains moisture.

Geranium

Pelargonium Graveolens

 

Properties: 
Insect repellent,
General tonic,
Fungicide,
Stops bleeding,
Stimulates liver and pancreas,
Perceived differently by individuals–it can be calming or stimulating

Glycerin

Glycerin

Extremely versatile, sweet-tasting, used in cooking as well as the formulation of cosmetics.

Acts as a humectant for both skin and hair. Potent moisturizer, helps to protect against dryness in skin and frizz in hair.

Glyceryl Oleate

Glyceryl Oleate

Sunflower oil, coconut and palm plant based modified oil.

Balances cleansing of oils from hair and scalp.

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl Stearate

Sourced from Coconut Palm.

Emollient to both skin and hair. Maintains moisture balance.

Green Tea

Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract

Antioxidant-rich, time-honored ingredient. Contains the amino acid Theanine, an anti-aging powerhouse.

Soothes and calms skin. Leaves hair looking shiny and moisturized.

Guar Gum

Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba (Guar) Gum

High-fiber powder that comes from the grinding of guar beans.

Helps to create a thick cream formula.

Jojoba Oil

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba Oil)

Expressed from the seed of the Jojoba plant, this liquid wax is similar in structure to sebum produced by human skin, making it great to use on the entire body.

Used for smoothing and conditioning hair. Also provides heat protection. On the skin, it provides an excellent, non-greasy feel that hydrates and conditions.

Lecithin (soy)

Lecithin

Plant source of Lecithin which is mechanically extracted.

It acts as an organic emulsifier in both food and cosmetic applications. Used for smoothing both hair and skin – leaves them feeling soft and conditioned.

Lemongrass

Cymbopogon Schoenanthus

 

Properties: 
Insect repellent,
Antiviral,
Sedative,
Anti-inflammatory,

Lemon Juice Extract

Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Juice Extract

From the small evergreen tree. The fruit is used for culinary and non-culinary purposes. It is a natural pH adjuster and helps keep the vibrancy of the colors in the gloss.

Contains astringents and enzymes that have an antiseptic and toning effect, provides flavor.

Linseed Oil

Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil

Expressed from the oil-rich seeds of the flax flower. Nutritionally, extremely high in omega-3 fatty acids, B vitamins, potassium, lecithin, magnesium, fiber, protein and zinc.

As it dries, it forms a shiny surface on hair. Helps skin to retain moisture and protects delicate oil layer on skin.

Macadamia Seed Oil

Macadamia Ternifolia (Macadamia) Seed Oil

Oil which comes from the pressing of several varieties of Macadamia nuts. Contains antioxidants, phytochemicals, protein, vitamins and beneficial fatty acids.

Used as an emollient in skin and hair. Smoothes, hydrates and restores.

Maltodextrin

Maltodextrin

Polysaccharide derived from starches (commonly wheat). Used in food as a flavorless/slightly sweet additive.

Creates a moisture barrier in both skin and hair. Provides energy to cells in the form of glucose when digested.

Mauritia Flexuosa (Buriti) Fruit Oil

Mauritia Flexuosa (Buriti) Fruit Oil

Certified organic oil extracted from the Buriti Fruit. Rich in carotenoids and provitamin A.

Beneficial to both skin and hair – uses antioxidants to inhibit free radicals. Nourishing and anti-aging.

Menthol

Menthol

Derived from the oil of the peppermint plant.

Stimulating, strengthening, digestive aid, effective for irritable colon, general tonic, antiseptic, liver and kidney tonic; repels rodents, insect repellent.

Milk Protein

Hydrolyzed Milk Protein

Complex organic milk-based protein which has been enzymatically cut into smaller protein pieces. High in nutrients.

Film-forming agent that assists in both antistatic and curl/style retention on hair. Adds moisture.

Naturally Occuring Component of Essential Oil Blend

Benzyl Benzoate, Citral, Citronellol, Eugenol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Isoeugenol, Limonene, Linalool

These are fragrance components. They are naturally occurring components of organic essential oils. They cannot be separated from the essential oils, and are not added to the formula separately.

Distribution in the EU requires that these components of organic essential oils be called out on ingredient lists.

Oatmeal

Colloidal Oatmeal

Produced from the pressing and boiling of the dehulled oat grain. Has a high concentration of starches, proteins, glucans and saponins.

Extremely high affinity for water gives skin and hair a high level of moisturization. Applied to skin for centuries to relieve itching, irritation and inflammation.

Olive Oil

Olea Europaea (Olive) 
Fruit Oil

Comes from the pressing of olives. High in antioxidants and vitamin E.

Extremely beneficial to the body, both topically
and internally. Smoothes the hair cuticle and 
softens hair.

Orange Peel

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel

Orange trees are widely cultivated in tropical and subtropical climates for the delicious sweet fruit, which is peeled or cut (to avoid the bitter rind) and eaten whole or processed to extract orange juice, and also for the fragrant peel. The peel of the fruit picked at its ripe stage and then dried.

Provides skin and hair conditioning properties. 
Also used for fragrance and flavor.

Palm Kernal Oil

Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil

Oil produced from the crushing of the kernels of the argan tree fruit. Contains more than 70% Oleic and linoleic acids. Rich in Vitamin E, phenols and carotenes.

Protects skin and hair from dryness – essential fatty acids provide nutrition to the body. Some research indicates it may be a treatment for psoriasis and may reduce sebum production on skin.

Palm Kernel Oil

Elaeis Guaneesis (Palm) Kernel Oil

Edible, emollient oil comes from the pulp of the palm fruit. High in the antioxidant beta-carotene and saturated fatty acids. This certified organic material is sustainably sourced and harvested.

Aids in the healing process of the skin, and leaves hair feeling thick and conditioned.

Pennywort

Centella Asiatica (Pennywort) Meristem Cell Culture

Plant stem cells contribute to the growth and repair process. They contain the highest concentration of antioxidants (active substances/phenylpropanoids) and allow for the generation of new tissues and continuous growth. Extracts prepared from plant stem cells guarantee the highest quality, activity and purity for ingredients without the worry of weather, soil, herbicides, pesticides, fungicides, fertilizers, insect infection and other pollutants in the environment.

A proprietary process allowing for the selection of these plant stem cells in the lab without the use of soil contain at least 1,000 times the active antioxidant molecule concentrations as plants grown through conventional farming methods.

Pennywort increases skin hydration and elasticity.

Pentaclethra Macroloba Seed Oil

Pentaclethra Macroloba Seed Oil

Conditioning for both skin and hair. Antioxidant oil extracted from the seeds of Amazonian plant and used to protect from environmental agressors.

Gives hair silky-smooth feel, increases combability and shine.

Peppermint

Mentha Piperita

 

Properties: 
Insect repellent,
Stimulating,
Strengthening,
Aides in motion sickness and general nausea,
Effective for irritable colon,
General tonic

Pineapple Fruit Extract

Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract

Water-based extract from pineapple. High in manganese and vitamin C.

Helps to close hair cuticle and condition hair, creating shiny, sleek, smooth hair.

Pumpkin Seed Meal

Cucurbita Pepo 
(Pumpkin) Seed

Intellimune Seed Meal Complex – the perfect companion to the antioxidants found in the Intellimune Seed Oil Complex. After the oil has been cold-pressed from the seeds, the water-soluble antioxidants (like polyphenols and flavonoids) are infused into this formula.

Protects against environmental aggressors. Provides nourishment to all types of hair and skin. Topical application of both oil and water antioxidants is overwhelmingly beneficial to skin.

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil

Intellimune Seed Oil Complex – a powerful blend of high antioxidant oils.

Protects against environmental aggressors. Provides nourishment to all types of hair and skin.

Purple Maize

Zea Mays (Purple Corn) Kernel Extract

Purple corn is fast approaching classification as a functional food—an integral component of the diet that provides energy and essential nutrients.

A powerful antioxidant and an alternative to synthetic food dyes that contains anthocyanins. Anthocyanins are responsible for the purple, violet and red colors attending many plants.

Quinoa

Chenopodium Quinoa Seed

Cultivated as a cereal for thousands of years, it is nutritionally complete. The seed contains protein, fiber and other nutrients including iron, calcium and B vitamins.

Film-former which helps to strengthen hair and create a smooth, conditioned feel on skin. Beneficial nutrients and antioxidants help to protect skin.

Radish Root Extract

Raphanus Sativus (Radish) Root Extract

Derived from an edible root vegetable. Radishes have numerous varieties, varying 
in size and color (red, white, pink, purple 
and black).

Vibrant in color and rich with antioxidants, ascorbic acid, folic acid and potassium. A good source of vitamin B6, riboflavin, magnesium, copper, and calcium.

Red Grape Seed Meal

Vitis Vinifera 
(Red Grape) Seed

Intellimune Seed Meal Complex – the perfect companion to the antioxidants found in the Intellimune Seed Oil Complex. After the oil has been cold-pressed from the seeds, the water-soluble antioxidants (like polyphenols and flavonoids) are infused into this formula.

Protects against environmental aggressors. Provides nourishment to all types of hair and skin. Topical application of both oil and water antioxidants is overwhelmingly beneficial to skin.

Red Grape Seed Oil

Vitis Vinifera (Red Grape) Seed Oil

Intellimune Seed Oil Complex – a powerful blend of high antioxidant oils.

Protects against environmental aggressors. Provides nourishment to all types of hair and skin.

Red Raspberry Seed Oil

RubusIdaeus 
(Red Raspberry) Seed

Intellimune Seed Meal Complex – the perfect companion to the antioxidants found in the Intellimune Seed Oil Complex. After the oil has been cold-pressed from the seeds, the water-soluble antioxidants (like polyphenols and flavonoids) are infused into this formula.

Protects against environmental aggressors. Provides nourishment to all types of hair and skin. Topical application of both oil and water antioxidants is overwhelmingly beneficial to skin.

Rice Bran

Oryza Sativa (Rice) 
Bran Extract

Extract from rice. Commonly used as both a food additive and a food supplement.

Holds water to aid in moisturization of both skin and hair. Assists in conditioning and smoothing.

Rose Flower

Rosa Damascena Flower

Rose petals picked for distillation are picked manually, day by day, at or just before sunrise.

Rich in color and provides skin-conditioning properties. The American Botanical Council reports that rose petals have sedative, antiseptic, anti-parasitic, anti-inflammatory, laxative, cholesterol-lowering and heart-supportive properties.

Rosehip Seed Oil

Rosa Moschata 
(Rosehip) Seed Oil
Rosa Rubignosa 
(Rosehip) Seed Oil

The rosehip is the bulbous part at the base of the flower, which remains after the rose petals are removed. The seeds inside are pressed and the oil is extracted.

Rich in vitamins A and E and essential fatty acids. Includes the omega-6 fatty acid known as linoleic acid, which plays an important part in the structure of cell membranes. Provides oleic acid, which is an omega-9 fatty acid that keeps skin moist and supple and in optimum condition. Contains beta-carotene, vitamin A and vitamin C, antioxidants that help to protect against free radical damage and aids the formation of collagen.

Safflower Seed Oil

Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil

A flavorless and colorless oil from the safflower seed, high in monounsaturated fatty acid

Light oil easily absorbs into the hair and skin, providing nourishment. Hydrates the scalp and hair.

Sesame Seed Oil

Sesame Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil

Oil produced in the squeezing of sesame seeds. Easily penetrates into the skin and aids in cell growth regulation.

High in antioxidant content, it has been consumed for centuries for strength, energy, youth and beauty.

Shea Butter

Butrospermum Parkii 
(Shea Butter)

Seed of the shea tree crushed and boiled to release the natural fats. High in vitamins A, E and F. Solid at room temperature but liquifies at body temperature.

Provides slip. Also aids in protecting against dry skin and scalp, helps to restore elasticity to skin.

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate

Mild foaming surfactant sourced from palm and coconut.

Creates foam which helps to solubilize oils from hair and skin so they can be rinsed away. Leaves hair and skin feeling clean.

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is the strong alkali used to saponify the organic oil (fatty acid) to make it a soap or of a soap-like quality.

Soap is not found in nature; but it can be created by very simple processes. In this way it is similar to bread, wine, glass, cheese, and pottery, other useful items produced by early peoples most likely by accident at first then by design. Other uses include washing of fruits and vegetables, chocolate and cocoa processing, caramel coloring production, soft drink processing and thickening ice cream.

Sodium Methyl 
Cocoyl Taurate

Sodium Methyl 
Cocoyl Taurate

Coconut-derived, ultra-mild surfactant system.

Interacts with water to create bubbles to wash away dirt and oil from hair and skin.

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate

Lactic acid-derived emulsifier used in many types of food including baked goods, desserts and powdered beverage mixes.

Humectant for both skin and hair.

Soybean Oil

Glycine Soja

 

Properties:
Insect repellent,
High source of skin-conditioning vitamin E,
Suitable for all skin types,

Sugar

Glucose and Sucrose

Simple sugar that comes from the photosynthesis reaction of corn and other plants.

Used to help create a moisture barrier in both skin and hair. Extremely important metabolically, it is central to the energy production of almost all 
living cells.

Sunflower Seed Oil

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Non-comedogenic oil (won’t clog pores) that comes from pressing sunflower seeds. Contains vitamin B5 – a water-soluble vitamin known as pantothenic acid, which is needed by the body.

Light oil, absorbs easily into the skin and hair. Aids in providing a protective moisture barrier for both the skin and the hair.

Tapioca Starch

Tapioca Starch

Gluten-free starch extracted from the root of the Manihotesculenta plant.

Helps to thicken formula and create smooth emulsion – detangles and smoothes hair.

Thyme

Thymus Vulgaris

 

Properties: 
Insect repellent,
Protects against lice,
Disinfectant,
Antiseptic,
Considered a nerve tonic,
Stimulates circulation

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

Fat-soluble group of vitamins, essential to human growth and development. Found in many different seeds and leafy green vegetables.

Antioxidant which protects cells and oils from oxidation due to free radical attack. Prevents the skin from losing water due to a high water retention property.

Tunisian Rosemary

Rosmarinus Officinalis

 

Properties: 
Insect repellent,
Stimulating,
Relieves tension,
Anti-infectious,
Bactericidal and fungicidal,
Supports digestion,
Supports cell-regeneration

Vanilla

Planifolia Fruit

Natural flavor

Antioxidant, aphrodisiac, relaxing, antidepressant.

Vinegar

Vinegar/Acetum

Comes from the fermentation of a variety of plants. Used as both a food and a medicine for centuries – traces have been found in Egyptian tombs.

Used as a tonic and a healing elixir; helps to energize the body and provide pH adjustment to formula.

Water

Water/Aqua and Water

Hydrant.

Moisturizes skin and hair. Readily evaporates, allowing formula to spread throughout hair and skin.

Watercress

Nasturtium Officinale (Watercress) 
Flower/Leaf Extract

Nutritious, water-based extract high in B6, C and carotenes. Extracted from the watercress plant, a relative of cabbage.

Antioxidant-rich and moisturizing to skin and hair.

Xanthan

Xanthan Gum

Complex sugar developed in the late 1960s by the USDA for uses in food, including thickening.

Creates a smooth, conditioned and hydrated feel on skin and hair.